Schedule

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Friday, April 28, 2017

  • 10 am – 11 am

    Registration / Coffee & Pastries

    Location: Atrium, Sutardja Dai Hall

  • 11 am – 12:30 pm

    PANEL: How the Sausage Is Made

    Location: Banatao Auditorium, Sutardja Dai Hall

    Moderator: Sam Sanders, NPR

    Chris Davis, USA Today Network

    Leonora LaPeter Anton, Tampa Bay Times

    Harriet Ryan, Los Angeles Times

    Nicole Young, CBS News' 60 Minutes

  • 12:30 pm – 2 pm

    Lunch

    Location: Courtyard, North Gate Hall

  • 2 pm – 2:30 pm

    A CONVERSATION: "The Fahrenthold Method"

    Location: Banatao Auditorium, Sutardja Dai Hall

    Moderator: John Temple, Investigative Reporting Program

    David Fahrenthold, The Washington Post

  • 2:30 pm – 3:45 pm

    PANEL: Journalist as Detective

    Location: Banatao Auditorium, Sutardja Dai Hall

    Moderator: Carroll Bogert, The Marshall Project

    Madeleine Baran, APM Reports

    Jerry Mitchell, The Clarion-Ledger

    Connie Walker, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

  • 3:45 pm – 4 pm

    Afternoon Refreshments

    Location: Atrium, Sutardja Dai Hall

  • 4 pm – 4:30 pm

    PRESENTATION: Nonprofit Investigative Reporting: A Snapshot of Content & Reach

    Location: Banatao Auditorium, Sutardja Dai Hall

    Matt Hale, Seton Hall University

  • 4 pm – 5 pm

    Mentorship Session

    Location: Library, North Gate Hall

  • 5:30 pm – 7 pm

    Reception

    Location: Upper Atrium, Stanley Hall

  • 7 pm – 8 pm

    PANEL: "Enemy of the People"

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    Moderator: Monika Bauerlein, Mother Jones

    Stephen Engelberg, ProPublica

    Brian Knappenberger, director, "Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press"

    David McCraw, The New York Times

back to top

Saturday, April 29, 2017

  • 10 am – 11 am

    Registration / Coffee & Pastries

    Location: Upper Atrium, Stanley Hall

  • 11 am – 11:30 am

    Introductory Remarks

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    Edward Wasserman, UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism

    Carol Christ, UC Berkeley Chancellor-Designate

    Lowell Bergman, Investigative Reporting Program

  • 11:30 am – 1 pm

    PANEL: When the Facts Don't Matter: Covering Trump

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    Moderator: Hari Sreenivasan, PBS NewsHour

    Susanne Craig, The New York Times

    Steven Ginsberg, The Washington Post

    Timothy O'Brien, Bloomberg View (author, "TrumpNation")

    Brian Ross, ABC News

  • 1 pm – 2 pm

    Lunch

    Location: Lower Atrium, Stanley Hall

  • 2 pm – 2:10 pm

    PRESENTATION: Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    Bruce Brown, executive director

    Katie Townsend, litigation director

  • 2:10 pm – 3:30 pm

    PANEL: Undercover Reporting

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    Moderator: Ailsa Chang, NPR

    Shane Bauer, Mother Jones

    James Jones, filmmaker, "Saudi Arabia Undercover" and "The Secret State of North Korea"

    Suki Kim, author/journalist, "Without You, There Is No Us"

    Tracie McMillan, author/journalist, "The American Way of Eating"

  • 3:30 pm – 4 pm

    Afternoon Refreshments

    Location: Upper Atrium, Stanley Hall

  • 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

    A CONVERSATION: Platforms & the Fourth Estate

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    Moderator: John Battelle, NewCo

    Evan Williams, Medium

    Mystery guest,

  • 5:30 pm – 10 pm

    Gala Dinner

    Location: Moore Lobby, Hearst Mining Building

back to top

Share This