Schedule

Print Friendly

Friday, April 28, 2017

  • 10 am – 11 am

    Registration / Coffee & Pastries

    Location: Atrium, Sutardja Dai Hall

  • 11 am – 12:30 pm

    PANEL: How the Sausage Is Made

    Location: Banatao Auditorium, Sutardja Dai Hall

    Moderator: Sam Sanders, NPR

    Chris Davis, USA Today Network

    Leonora LaPeter Anton, Tampa Bay Times

    Rebecca Ruiz, The New York Times

    Harriet Ryan, Los Angeles Times

    Nicole Young, CBS News' 60 Minutes

  • 12:30 pm – 2 pm

    Lunch

    Location: Courtyard, North Gate Hall

  • 2 pm – 2:30 pm

    A CONVERSATION: "The Fahrenthold Method"

    Location: Banatao Auditorium, Sutardja Dai Hall

    Moderator: John Temple, Investigative Reporting Program

    David Fahrenthold, The Washington Post

  • 2:30 pm – 3:45 pm

    PANEL: Journalist as Detective

    Location: Banatao Auditorium, Sutardja Dai Hall

    Moderator: Carroll Bogert, The Marshall Project

    Madeleine Baran, APM Reports

    Jerry Mitchell, The Clarion-Ledger

    Connie Walker, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

  • 3:45 pm – 4 pm

    Afternoon Refreshments

    Location: Atrium, Sutardja Dai Hall

  • 4 pm – 4:30 pm

    PRESENTATION: Nonprofit Investigative Reporting: A Snapshot of Content & Reach

    Location: Banatao Auditorium, Sutardja Dai Hall

    Matt Hale, Seton Hall University

  • 4 pm – 5 pm

    Mentorship Session

    Location: Library, North Gate Hall

  • 5:30 pm – 7 pm

    Reception

    Location: Upper Atrium, Stanley Hall

  • 7 pm – 8 pm

    PANEL: "Enemy of the People"

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    Moderator: Monika Bauerlein, Mother Jones

    Stephen Engelberg, ProPublica

    Brian Knappenberger, director, "Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press"

    David McCraw, The New York Times

back to top

Saturday, April 29, 2017

  • 10 am – 11 am

    Registration / Coffee & Pastries

    Location: Upper Atrium, Stanley Hall

  • 11 am – 11:30 am

    Introductory Remarks

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    Edward Wasserman, UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism

    Carol Christ, UC Berkeley Chancellor-Designate

    Lowell Bergman, Investigative Reporting Program

  • 11:30 am – 1 pm

    PANEL: When the Facts Don't Matter: Covering Trump

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    Moderator: Hari Sreenivasan, PBS NewsHour

    Susanne Craig, The New York Times

    Steven Ginsberg, The Washington Post

    Timothy O'Brien, Bloomberg View (author, "TrumpNation")

    Brian Ross, ABC News

  • 1 pm – 2 pm

    Lunch

    Location: Lower Atrium, Stanley Hall

  • 2 pm – 2:10 pm

    PRESENTATION: Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    Bruce Brown, executive director

    Katie Townsend, litigation director

  • 2:10 pm – 3:30 pm

    PANEL: Undercover Reporting

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    Moderator: Ailsa Chang, NPR

    Shane Bauer, Mother Jones

    James Jones, filmmaker, "Saudi Arabia Undercover" and "The Secret State of North Korea"

    Suki Kim, author/journalist, "Without You, There Is No Us"

    Tracie McMillan, author/journalist, "The American Way of Eating"

  • 3:30 pm – 4 pm

    Afternoon Refreshments

    Location: Upper Atrium, Stanley Hall

  • 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

    A CONVERSATION: Platforms & the Fourth Estate

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    Moderator: John Battelle, NewCo

    Evan Williams, Medium

    Mystery guest,

  • 5:30 pm – 10 pm

    Gala Dinner

    Location: Moore Lobby, Hearst Mining Building

back to top

Share This