Schedule

Print Friendly

Friday, April 25, 2014

  • 10 am – 11 am

    Registration | Coffee & Pastries

    Location: Atrium, Sutardja Dai Hall

  • 11 am – 12:30 pm

    PANEL: How the Sausage Is Made

    Location: Banatao Auditorium, Sutardja Dai Hall

    Moderator: Arun Rath, NPR

    Jeff Gerth, ProPublica

    Megan O'Matz, Sun-Sentinel

    Lisa Song, InsideClimate News

    Sarah Stillman, The New Yorker

    Megan Twohey, Reuters

  • 12:30 pm – 2 pm

    Lunch | Sausage BBQ

    Location: Courtyard, North Gate Hall

  • 2 pm – 3 pm

    PANEL: Big Data, New Stories?

    Location: Banatao Auditorium, Sutardja Dai Hall

    Moderator: T. Christian Miller, ProPublica

    David Donald, Center for Public Integrity

    Jeremy Kroll, K2 Intelligence

    Jennifer LaFleur, Center for Investigative Reporting

  • 3:00 pm – 3:15 pm

    Coffee & Snacks

    Location: Atrium, Sutardja Dai Hall

  • 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm

    PANEL: Risky Business: Freelance Investigative Reporting

    Location: Banatao Auditorium, Sutardja Dai Hall

    Moderator: Raney Aronson-Rath, PBS Frontline

    Sandy Bergo, Fund for Investigative Journalism

    Dale Cohen, PBS Frontline

    Erin Siegal McIntyre, freelance journalist

    Annie Murphy, freelance journalist

  • 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

    Mentorship Session

    Location: Library, North Gate Hall

  • 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

    Registration | Welcome Reception

    Location: Atrium, Stanley Hall

  • 7 pm – 8 pm

    SNEAK PREVIEW & PANEL: PBS Frontline's "The Gods of Gambling"

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    Moderator: Lowell Bergman, Investigative Reporting Program

    David Barboza, The New York Times

    James Chanos, Kynikos Associates

    Raymond Chow, Ghee Kung Tong (TBD, arrested March '14)

    Steve Vickers, Steve Vickers & Associates

back to top

Saturday, April 26, 2014

  • 10 am – 11 am

    Registration | Coffee & Pastries

    Location: Atrium, Stanley Hall

  • 11 am – 11:25 am

    Introductory Remarks

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    Claude Steele, U.C. Berkeley

    Edward Wasserman, U.C. Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism

    Lowell Bergman, Investigative Reporting Program at U.C. Berkeley

  • 11:25 am – 11:30 am

    REMARKS: National Security Reporting Under Siege

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    James Risen, The New York Times

  • 11:30 am – 1 pm

    PANEL: Tradecraft: Getting & Protecting Sources

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    Moderator: John Markoff, The New York Times

    Julia Angwin, ProPublica

    Janine Gibson, The Guardian

    Micah Lee, First Look Media

    Nicholas Weaver, International Computer Science Institute

  • 1 pm – 2 pm

    Lunch | Sandwich & Salad Box

    Location: Atrium, Stanley Hall

  • 2 pm – 2:05 pm

    REMARKS: An Executive Producer's Viewpoint

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    David Fanning, PBS Frontline

  • 2:05 pm – 3:30 pm

    PANEL: Truth & Consequence

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    Moderator: Brian Ross, ABC News

    Anas Aremeyaw Anas, undercover journalist (Ghana)

    Anabel Hernandez, investigative journalist (Mexico)

    Gabriel Sherman, New York Magazine

    A.C. Thomspon, ProPublica

  • 3:30 pm – 4 pm

    Break | Coffee & Cookies

    Location: Atrium, Stanley Hall

  • 4 pm – 4:05 pm

    REMARKS: Why We Fund Investigative Reporting

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    Elspeth Revere, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

  • 4:05 pm – 4:15 pm

    Markoff Awards

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

  • 4:15 pm – 5:30 pm

    PANEL: The Third-Rail: Stories We're Not Supposed to Tell

    Location: Berdahl Auditorium, Stanley Hall

    Moderator: Sharyl Attkisson, CBS News

    Peter Beinart, The City University of New York

    Carl Deal, documentary filmmaker

    Tia Lessin, documentary filmmaker

    Sara Ganim, CNN

    James Pomfret, Reuters

  • 6 pm – 9 pm

    Reception & Alfresco Dinner

    Location: Courtyard, North Gate Hall

back to top

Sunday, April 27, 2014

  • 8:30 am – 9 am

    Coffee & Pastries

    Location: Courtyard, North Gate Hall

  • 9 am – 10 am

    WORKSHOP: Making Data Come Alive with Google Maps

    Location: Room 105, North Gate Hall

    Vanessa Schneider, Google

  • 10:10 am – 10:20 am

    PRESENTATION: Reveal: A Collaborative Investigative Radio Program

    Location: Room 105, North Gate Hall

    Susanne Reber, Center for Investigative Reporting

  • 10:20 am – 12 noon

    PANEL: The Future of Broadcast News

    Location: Room 105, North Gate Hall

    Moderator: David Marash, veteran television news correspondent

    Raney Aronson-Rath, PBS Frontline

    Keith Bowers, Al Jazeera

    Richard Esposito, NBC News

    Isaac Lee, Univision

    Daniel Gold, Vice News

  • 12 noon – 1 pm

    Closing Brunch

    Location: Courtyard, North Gate Hall

back to top